Boys Varsity Field and Track & Field, Girls Varsity Field and Track & Field · Chrisman Track and Field Wraps Up Busy Week With Pitt State Meet


The William Chrisman track and field team wrapped up a busy week of three meets with a strong showing at the Jock’s Nitch Gorilla Classic at Pitt State on Friday.

The meet featured more than 50 schools and thousands of athletes, but several Bears stood out as Chrisman brought home five medals and nine PRs.

Sophomore Jacque David led the way for the Bears as she took first in the discus and second in the shot put.

Senior Camryn Holloman had a strong day in the jumps as she was second in the triple jump and third in the long jump. She was also 14th in the 200m and part of Chrisman’s 11-place 4x100m relay team.

Senior Nick Puleo continued his strong season as he added a second place finish in the discus.

The Bears look to continue their success when they compete at the Independence City Championships on Wednesday at Fort Osage.

Top 10s

1st Place

Jacque David – Discus

2nd Place

Jacque David Shot Put

Nick Puleo – Discus

Camryn Holloman – Triple Jump

3rd Place

Camryn Holloman – Long Jump

7th Place

Jaleena David – Discus

9th Place

Jenny David – Discus

Jenny David – Shot Put

10th Place

David Toese – Shot Put

Other Top 25 Finishes

11th – Girls 4x100m Relay (Aniyeja Weathers, Pernya Barrett, Comfort Dweh, Camryn Holloman)

13th – Boys 4x100m Relay (Cameron Beardsley, Kameron Thompson, Jose Ramirez, Trevaughn Sisco)

14th – Camryn Holloman – 200m

17th – David Toese – Discus

17th – Alijah Twaddell – 2000m Steeplechase

18th – Tristan Myers – 2000m Steeplechase

19th – Cameron Beardsley – 200m

21st – Tanner Jolley – 2000m Steeplechase

22nd – Pernya Barrett – 100m

23rd – Cameron Beardsley – 100m

24th – Aniyeja Weathers – 100m

24th – Nick Puleo – Shot Put

PR (Season Records for relays/ Does not include people doing event for first time)

Jaleena David – Discus

Jacque David – Shot Put

Pernya Barrett – 100m

Comfort Dweh – 100m

Aniyeja Weathers – 100m

Jose Ramirez – 100m

Cameron Beardsley – 200m

Kameron Thompson – 200m

4x100m Relay (Aniyeja Weathers, Pernya Barrett, Comfort Dweh, Camryn Holloman)

 

Total – 9 PRs