Boys Junior Varsity Field and Track & Field, Girls Junior Varsity Field and Track & Field · Bears Fare Well at WCHS JV Invitational


The William Chrisman track and field team succeeded as both the host of and as a participant in the 2nd Annual William Chrisman Junior Varsity Invitational on April 24.

The Bears brought home five medalists, several top 8 finishes and 22 PRs. As a team, the boys’ finished eighth and the girls finished seventh in the meet featuring 18 total teams.

Chrisman’s lone event champion was the girls’ 4x100m of Aniyeja Weathers, Comfort Dweh, Pernya Barrett, and Raimya McLaughlin.

The Bears also produced four third place finishes, including Kiersten Playter in the girls’ pole vault, Garrett Downey in the boys’ pole vault, McLaughlin in the girls’ 100m hurdles, and the boys’ 4x800m relay of Tristan Myers, Kimori Pointer, Braiden Sturtevant and Antonio Cruz.

Chrisman’s varsity athletes are back at work this Friday at Gardner-Edgerton. Both JV and varsity will compete at the Suburban White Conference Track and Field Championships on May 2.

Top 8s

1st Place

4x100m Relay – Aniyeja Weathers, Comfort Dweh, Pernya Barrett, Raimya McLaughlin

 

2nd Place

None

 

3rd Place

Kiersten Playter – Pole Vault

Garrett Downey – Pole Vault

Raimya McLaughlin – 100m Hurdles

4x800m Relay – Tristan Myers, Kimori Pointer, Braiden Sturtevant, Antonio Cruz

 

4th Place

Amanda Szopinski – Triple Jump

Derrell Green – 110m Hurdles

Kameron Thompson – 100m

 

5th Place

Amanda Szopinski – Long Jump

 

6th Place

Comfort Dweh – Triple Jump

Felicia Moore – 100m Hurdles

Felicia Moore – 300m Hurdles

Comfort Dweh – 400m

Eala Everett – 100m

 

7th Place

Logan Eckstein – Pole Vault

Tristan Myers – 800m

Amanda Szopinski – 300m Hurdles

 

8th Place

James Blair – Shot Put

Garrett Downey – 300m Hurdles

4x100m Relay – Kameron Thompson, Kris Steele, Jalen White, Jaylen Burch

 

PR (Season Records for relays/ Does not include people doing event for first time)

James Blair – Shot Put

Garrett Downey – Pole Vault

Logan Eckstein – Pole Vault

Alijah Twaddell – 3200m

Braiden Sturtevant – 3200m

Tristan Myers – 1600m

Tristan Myers – 800m

Antonio Cruz – 800m

Derrell Green – 110m Hurdles

Derrell Green – 300m Hurdles

Raimya McLaughlin – 100m Hurdles

Felicia Moore – 300m Hurdles

Kameron Thompson – 100m

Andrew Malott – 100m

Kameron Thompson – 200m

Andrew Malott – 200m

Jaylen Burch – 200m

Kris Steele – 200m

Jason Wilson – 400m

Comfort Dweh – 400m

Gemma Broto Blanch – 400m

4x800m Relay – Tristan Myers, Kimori Pointer, Braiden Sturtevant, Antonio Cruz

Total – 22 PRs